First Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards Nominees Unveiled – See Full List

First Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards 2017 Nominees Unveiled 8

Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards 2017 Nominees

The nominees’ launch for the first edition of the annual Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards (REGDAs) has been held and a number of outstanding dance professionals have been nominated for possible honours in twenty (22) competitive categories, respectively.

The nominees’ unveiling ceremony which took place on Saturday, April 29, at the Silver Star Tower in Accra was graced by some of the country’s top dancers, Ghana Dancers Association (GHADA) executives, Ghana DJ Awards boss Merqury Quaye, corporate Ghana and many more. There were exciting performances from the Breaking Boyz Dance Crew, Shidaa Cultural Troupe, Humble Stars, Sunshine, Mama and more.

The Marketing Manager of Twellium Industrial Company, Ali Ajami (Mr.) noted how proud Rush Energy is, to be associated with REGDAs 2017. CEO of Flash Mob Ghana, Moses Frimpong popularly known as Usher outlined the need to celebrate dancers while the President of GHADA, Petra Peterson (Ms.) also mentioned that the association “strive to make dance a reputable profession in Ghana.”

Among the nominees in respective categories include 4 Bent Dance Crew, Breaking Boyz Dance Crew, Dymond Divas, Tesaa Cultural Troupe, Nelly, kyses and many more.

Below is the full list of nominees:

OVERALL DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR
4 Bent
Heroz Dance Crew
Breaking Boyz Dance Crew
One Ghana Dance Crew
Humble Stars
Kyses
Dymond Divas
Tesaa Cultural Troupe
Divinity Blazers
High Spirit Dance Crew
Footprint Dance Crew

BEST MALE DANCE GROUP
Heroz Dance Crew
4Bent Dance Crew
High Spirit Dance Crew
Kriss Stars
2Puff
Humble Stars
Breaking Boyz Dance Crew

BEST FEMALE DANCE GROUP
Dymond Divas
De Eiish Dance Crew
Kyses
Adepa Dance Crew
Icandy Gurls
Black Code
Queen Diva

BEST MALE DANCER
Chello
Sleepy
Power
Fonzy
Derox
Ezuntey Flex
Micky Flex
Equation
Freshagidi
Risky
Gbeke

BEST FEMALE DANCER
Mama
Martha
Yvonne
Abigail
Anas
Nelly
Nush
Hellen
Rose
Mercy
Angie

BEST AZONTO DANCERS
Allo Dancers
A.M. Dance Crew
One Ghana Dance Crew
The Gentlemen Dance Crew
Kyses
Dymond Divas
Adepa Dance Crew
NWA Dance Crew
Team Alpha

GOSPEL DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR
Dance For Christ – DFC
Divinity Blazers
Survivors for Christ
Worship in Motion
The Throne Ministers
Agape Ministers

BEST B-BOY STYLER
Roxy
Randy
Laryea
Manasseh
Big Eyes
Lil Flip
Lil Jet

BEST FEMALE TWERKER
Mama
Nelly
Sunshine
Nush
Rose
Diana
Martha
Phiona

MOST POPULAR DANCER
Nelly
Ezuntey Flex
Nush
Mama
Micky Flex
Chello
Freshagidi
Equation
Bashes

DISCOVERY DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR
Aces Dance Crew
Foot Print Dance Crew
Breaking Boyz Dance Crew
NWA Dance Crew
Kyses
Dymond Divas
Street Kingx
Icandy Gurls
B-Boys

TRADITIONAL DANCE TROUPE OF THE YEAR
Tesaa Cultural Troupe
Shidaa Cultural Troupe
Bukom Dance Ensemble
Ghana Dance Ensemble
Ayalolo Cultural Troupe
Dromo Dance Troupe
Sankofa Dance Troupe
Lions of Africa
Okotoblija Int. Band
Salamanta Cultural Troupe

CONTEMPORARY TROUPE OF THE YEAR
Tim Afrik
Unique Afro
Dance Art
Spirit Contemporary Group
Ultimate Dance Group
All Stars Dance Group
Panafrikan Dance Troupe
Ghana Junior All Stars
Jengbey Dance Troupe
Kusum Dance Ensembles
African Ballet
Noyam African Dance

BEST AFRO-LATIN INSTRUCTOR
Ricci
Robert
Lumor
Shon
Rosina
Ebo
Evans
Sani
Michael

BEST AFRO-LATIN DANCE COUPLE
Ebo and Nana
Hedon and Roxanne
Skuul Fiis and Marh
Milord and Ewura
Lumva and Beatrice
Steve and Rashida

BEST DANCE VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Julius Fakta – Groove On
Nelly & Zigi – Poison
Allo Dancers – Flavour
Ezuntey Flex & Ghetto – Afro Beat Mix
Micky Flex & Esther – Diana
The Gentlemen Dance Crew – Solo

BEST DANCE DJ
Cosby
Gabby
Samson
Ken
Lumor

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
Micky Flex
Ezuntey Flex
Sunshine
Chello
Power
Nelly
Fonzy
Sleepy
Jerry One
Solomon

BEST CHOREOGRAPHED MUSIC VIDEO (Musicians & Dancers)
Guru ft. Singlet – Samba
Gallaxy ft. E.N.E. Yatt – Dab
Ruff N Smooth – Shaba
Gasmilla – China
MzVee ft. Kuami Eugene – Rewind
Stonebwoy – BHIM Nation
Edem ft. Reekado Banks – Nyedzilo

BEST DANCE CHANNEL
AGE Channel
Dancetera TV

BEST CELEBRITY DANCER
Lil Win
Gasmilla
Funny Face
Akosua Agyapong
Gunu
Wiyaala
Kobi Rana
Bismark The Joke
Nana Ama McBrown

INTERNATIONAL AFRO-DANCE GROUP OF THE YEAR
Home Bro – UK
G Queen Dancers – Kenya
Ghana Boys – UK
CEO Dancers – Nigeria
D’Afro Gang – Slovakia
Fatimata & Lucky – Japan
Joo Waa Team – Greece

The Rush Energy Ghana Dance Awards 2017 is powered by Flash Mob Ghana and Ceejay Multimedia and proudly sponsored by Rush Energy Drink. The official media partners are Flex Newspaper, WatsUp TV, Ice TV, SET TV, AGE Channel, Dancetera TV, Event Guide, GeorgeBritton.com, MonteOZ.com, GlammyNews.com, Enewsgh.com, Cypress Ghana, Blagogee.com, Rossey Media, Loggy Entertainment, EOD Partners, Desiderata Entertainment, Kolours GH and Chambers Promo GH and Sokoohemaa.com

For more information, visit the official website: www.ghanadanceawards.com and on social media: Facebook, Twitter and Instagram @GHDanceAwards, #REGDA2017 or call 0246-636669, 0249-634772 and 0277-884470.

Source: Yaw Sarpon | GlammyNews.com

Comments

Founder: Ovicomm Network LLC. A Creative Writer/Blogger, Publicist and Digital Media Marketer. Get the latest gist from me. Check my social media links and let's get interactive even more!

You must be logged in to post a comment Login