RTP Awards 2017 Nominees – Full List

Adonko RTP Awards 2017 Nomination List

The RTP Awards 2017 nominees have been announced at an official unveiling ceremony held on Tuesday, September 19, 2017 at the Holiday Inn Hotel in Accra, Ghana.

Among the personalities who made the nomination list include Bernard Avle, NYDJ, Akwasi Aboagye, Kokui Selormey Hanson, Doreen Andoh and many more.

The ceremony was graced with a performance from students of GH Media School. Award-winning Ghanaian disc jockey DJ Pho also entertained guests from the turntables with some fine music selections

RADIO CATEGORIES

Radio Station of the Year

Citi FM
Starr FM
Adom FM
Angel FM (Kumasi)
Peace FM

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year

Captain Smart – Adom FM
Bernard Avle – Citi FM
Akwasi Aboagye – Neat FM
Kojo Yankson – Joy FM
Ekuoba Gyasi – Atinka FM

Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year

Anita Erskine – Starr FM
Giovani Caleb – Starr FM
Lexis Bill – Joy FM
Antoine Mensah – Live FM
Abeiku Santana – Okay FM

Radio Mid-Morning Show Host of the Year

Kofi Kum-Bilson – Peace FM
Doreen Andoh – Joy FM
Kofi Okyere Darko (KOD) – Starr FM
Mariam Osei Agyemang – 3 FM
Trigmatic – Y FM
Alex Ayensu Baah – Radio Gold

Radio DJ of the Year

Candy man – Atinka FM
DJ Vyrusky – Starr FM
DJ Mic Smith – Y FM
DJ Young BOy – Okay FM
Mr Kaxtro – Ultimate FM

Sports Show Host of the Year

Nana Darkwa Gyasi – Radio Gold
Dan Kwaku Yeboah – Peace FM
Benedict Owusu – Joy FM
Michael Darko (Summer) – Angel FM
Moses Antwi Benefo (PJ Mosey) – Happy FM

Radio Reggae Show Host of the Year

Bonti Talawa – Light FM
Conscious Queen – Pink FM
Doris Lomo – radio Gold
King Lagazi – Hitz FM
Bongo I – Kekeli Radio

Radio Gospel Show Host of the Year

Kwamina Idan – Adom FM
Fiifi Folson – Sunny FM
Agyemang Prempeh – Rainbow Radio
Jeshurun Okyere – Live FM
OB Nartey – Vision 1 FM

Radio Female Presenter of the Year

Jessica Opare-Saforo – Citi FM
Anita Erskine – Starr FM
Afia Pokuaa – Adom FM
Jeremie van-Garshong – Live FM
Silver Lady – Oman FM

Radio Entertainment Talk Show Host of the Year

Akwasi Aboagye – Peace FM
Fiifi Ocran – Nhyira FM
Agyemang Prempeh – Rainbow Radio
George Quaye (GQ) – Starr FM
Christian Agyei Frimpong – Onua FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language)

Baffour Awuah – Kasapa FM
Akosua Agyeiwaa Bonsu – Atinka FM
Nana Yaw Kesse – Peace FM
Kwadwo Dickson – Peace FM
Akosua Ago Aboagye – Peace FM

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language)

Naa Dede Tetteh – Starr FM
Bernard Nasara Shaibu – Starr FM
Evans Mensah – Joy FM
Dzifa Bampoe – Joy FM
Kwaku Obeng Agyei – Starr FM
Eno Sarfo – Ultimate FM

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year

KABA – Asempa FM
Nana Ansah Kwaw IV – Joy FM
Nana Yaw Kesse – Peace FM
Evans Adu Gyamfi – Adehyie FM
Nyansa Boakwa – Happy FM

Radio Dev’t Show Host of the Year

Johnny Hughes – 3 FM
Ohenba Ntim Barima – Oman FM
Nana Yaa Konadu – Peace FM
Mama Efe – Nhyira FM
Jon Germain – Starr FM

Radio Program of the Year

Starr Chat – Starr FM
Ekwanso Brebre – Peace FM
Adom Live Worship – Adom FM
Drop Off – Starr FM
Dryve Of Your Lyfe – Y FM

Radio Sports Program of the Year

Anopa Bosuo Sports – Happy FM
Angel Sports – Angel FM
Peace Power Sports – Peace FM
Atinka Sports – Atinka FM
Nhyira Sports – Nhyira FM

Radio News Program of the Year

Peace News at 6pm – Peace FM
Eye Witness News – Citi FM
Kasiebo A Eda Mu Fua – Accra FM
Joy News at 6pm – Joy FM
Kasiebo is Tasty – Adom FM

Radio Morning Show of the Year

Kokrokoo – Peace FM
Dwaso Nsem – Adom FM
Morning Starr – Starr FM
Citi Breakfast Show – Citi FM
Super Morning Show – Joy FM

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Radio Personality – Brong Ahafo Region

Dickson Smith D.K. – Space FM
Augustus Annan Slyy – Ark FM
Ama Korankye Adasoa – Classic FM
King Nicholas – Dinpa FM
Kwame Adjei Bohyen – Ark FM
DJ Bright – Voice Radio

Best Radio Personality – Northern Sector

Kwaku Oduro – Kesmi FM
Real Zampreyal – GBC Radio
Alhassan Erasung – Radio Progress
Anaaka Warris – Radio Progress
Asperilla Fostino – Pupeli FM
Lydia – Radio Upper West

Best Radio Personality – Central Region

Nana Ama – Cape FM
Ama Bawa – ATL FM
Lucas Candy Mensah – Sompa FM
Osahene Kwame Dapaah – Okokroko FM
Daniel Abawana – Eagle FM
Mani Kay – ATL FM

Best Radio Personality – Western Region

Nana Adwo Arthur – Skyy Power FM
Mr Skinny – Beach FM
Evans Adu Gyamfi – Adehyie FM
Yoofi Eyeson – Spice FM
Naa Ayorkor – Empire FM
Osei Kwesu Cassidy – Energy FM

Best Radio Personality – Eastern Region

Eugene Akoti Bamfo – Agoo FM
Owuahene Acheampong – Bryt FM
Londona – Kingdom FM
DJ Mixx – Emak FM
Justina – Obuoba FM
Dr Prekese – Bryt FM

Best Radio Personality – Volta Region

Bright Ellis – Global FM
Jemima Braimah Achivors – Kuul FM
Seth Derlings Nyasorgbor (Sizzla) – Kekeli FM
Prince Amevi – Tosh FM
Frank Foley – Heritage FM
Israel Abochivia – Kekeli Radio

Best Radio Personality – Greater Accra Region

Bernard Avle – Citi FM
Nana Yaw Sarfo – Vision 1 FM
Jeremie van-Garshong – Live FM
Afia Pokuaa – Adom FM
Captain Smart – Adom FM
KMJ – Hitz FM

Best Radio Personality – Ashanti Region

Nana Gyesi Owusu (NGO) – Luv FM
Omanhene Boakye – Kessben FM
Kwame Tanko – Angel FM
Sampson K. Nyamekye – Hello FM
Joe Lakka – Kessben FM
Ebenezer Nana Yaw Donkor (NYDJ) – YFM (Kumasi)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

TV Station of the Year

Adom TV
UTV
TV XYZ
TV3
GhOne TV

Digital TV Channel of the Year

Amansan TV
TV XYZ
Max TV
OBTV
Angel TV
Adom TV
Joy News TV
Agoo TV
Oceans TV
Atinka TV

TV Male Newscaster of the Year

Agya Kwabena – UTV
Kwaku Adu Kumi – Adom TV
Kwaku Temeng – GhOne TV
Alfred Ocansey – TV3
Kobina Amoono – Angel TV

TV Female Newscaster of the Year

Nana Yaa Brefo – Adom TV
Ama Sarpong Kumankoma – UTV
Afia Adutwumwaa Morosa – UTV
Natalie Fort – TV3
Nana Akua Mensah – TV3
Nana Aba Anamoah – GhOne TV

TV Morning Show Host of the Year

Tweneboa Kodua – UTV
Bright Nana Amfo – TV3
Kafui Dey – GhOne TV
Baisiwaa Dowuona-Hammond – GhOne TV
Bismark Brown – eTV Ghana to Atinka TV

TV Sports Show Host of the Year

Patrick Osei Agyemang (Country Man Songo) – Adom TV
Dennis Mirpuri – GhOne TV
Yaw Ampofo Ankrah – Kwese TV
Kokui Selormey Hanson – Kwese TV
Yaw Sakyi Afari – Kwese TV

TV Current Affair Show Host Of The Year

Paul Adom Otchere – Metro TV
Nana Aba Anamoah – GhOne TV
Kwaku Sakyi Addo – GhOne TV
Nana Ansah Kwaw IV – Joy Prime
Deborah Koblah – TV3

TV Dev’t Show Host of the Year

Gifty Anti – The StandPoint
Akumaa Mama Zimbi – Adom TV
Paul Anomah Kordieh – eTV Ghana
Stacy Amoateng – Platinum Network
AJ Sarpong – GhOne TV

TV Female Presenter of the Year

Kokui Selormey Hanson – Kwese TV
Stacy Amoateng – Platinum Network
Nana Aba Anamoah – GhOne TV
Adwoa Yeboah Agyei – UTV
Berla Mundi – GhOne TV
Yvonne Okoro – Dining with Yvonne Okoro (iFactory/Desamour)

TV Male Entertainment Show Host of the Year

George Quaye (GQ) – GhOne TV
Eddy Blay Jnr – eTV Ghana
Ibrahim Ben-Bako – Joy Prime
Brown Berry – iSocial TV
Jason Ela – GhOne TV

TV Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year

Berla Mundi – GhOne T|V
Chantelle Asante – GhOne TV
Gina West – Metro TV
Afia Schwarzenegger – Angel TV
Anita Akuffo – Fashion GH (Solid Multimedia)

TV Program of the Year

State of Affairs – GhOne TV
GH Today – GhOne TV
Home Run – Kwese TV
Revealed With Bola Ray – GhOne TV
Adekye Nsroma – UTV

Television Morning Show of the Year

Adekye Nsroma – UTV
New Day – TV3
GH Today – GhOne TV
Atinka TV Morning Show – Atinka TV
Badwam – Adom TV

TV Entertainment Show of the Year

Pundits – GhOne TV
Celebrity Fanzone – GhOne TV
Rhythm z Live – GhOne TV
Late Night Celebrity Show – eTV Ghana
Playlist – Metro TV

TV Sports Program of the Year

Fire For Fire – Adom TV
Angel Sports Live – Angel TV
Home Run – Kwese TV
The Team – eTV Ghana
Courtside Show – Kwese TV

TV News Program of the Year

News 360 – TV3
Joy NEws – Joy News TV
Adom Premtobre Kasie – Adom TV
UTV News – UTV
News Tonight – GhOne TV

TV Reality Show of the Year

Ghana’s Strongest – TV3
MTN Hitmaker Season 6 – MTN Ghana/Charterhouse
Talented Kids – TV3
Belinda Baidoo Model Search Africa – GhOne TV
Di Asa – Atinka TV

TV Local Series of the Year

YOLO – Farm House Production
Pa 2 Pa – UTV
Sunshine Avenue – GhOne TV
James Town Fisherman – GhOne TV
Panorama – eTV Ghana

RTP Personality of the Year

Bola Ray – Starr FM/GhOne TV
Gifty Anti – The StandPoint
Bernard Avle – Citi FM
Patrick Osei Agyemang (Songo) – Adom TV
Nana Aba Anamoah – GhOne TV

Media Group of the Year

EIB Network
Media General Group
Multimedia Group
Despite Media Group
Angel Media Group

Online Portal of the Year

starrfmonline.com
peacefmonline.com
citifmonline.com
3news.com
myjoyonline.com

Honoraries of the Year

Osei Kwame Despite
Kwaku Oteng
Kennedy Agyapong
Nana Konadu Agyemang Rawlings

Special Award: Charity Awards

Kokrokoo Charity Foundation
Akumaa Mama Zimbi Foundation

Source: Yaw Sarpong | GlammyNews.com

Comments

comments

glammynews

Latest Ghana Entertainment News, Ghana Celebrities, African Celebrities, Fashion, Travel, Lifestyle, Movies, Food, Events, Music, Dance and Opinions.