African Entertainment Legend Awards 2017 Nominees – Complete List


african entertainment legend awards 2017 nominees
loading...

African Entertainment Legend Awards 2017 Nominees

The list of nominees for the African Entertainment Legend Awards 2017 has been announced, with brands and/or personalities up for possible honours.

Among the nominees are DJ Breezy, Kaywa, Diamond Platumz, Davido, Shatta Wale, Toofan, Mayorkun etc.

Check the full list of nominees of the African Entertainment Legend Awards 2017 out!

This is a non- voting category open to any music producer within Africa that has produced undeniable hits songs within the year and categorized as the best music production.

AFRICAN BEST MUSIC PRODUCER
Selebobo [Nig]
Kaywa [GH]
Young Jonn [Nig]
DJ Breezy [GH]
Dr Fizol [Uganda]
Kiddominant [NIG]
Tud Thomas[Tanzania ]
Tweezy [SA]
Masterkraft [NIG]

This is a voting category open to a male or female dj in Africa with a voting percentage of (50% public decision and 50% panelist judgement).

AFRICAN DJ [Disc Jockey] OF THE YEAR
DJ Xclusive [Nigeria]
DJ Kalonje [Kenya]
DJ Black Cofee [South Africa]
DJ Spinall [Nigeria]
DJ Ommy [Tanzania]
DJ Nyce [Ghana]
DJ Lambo [Nigeria]

This is a faith base category of award open to either male or female gospel artiste nominated for an outstanding gospel song of the year. This will be decided by fans across Africa under a voting process.

AFRICAN GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
Ada – Only You
Joe Mettle x Luigi Maclean – Bo Noo Ni
Steve Crown – All The Glory
Frank Edwards – Miracle Rain
Onos Ariyo – Jehovah Ebenezer
Nosa x Nathaniel Bssey – Most High

This is a voting category open to any male or female artiste of any music genere for a single ,EP or album released physically or digitally within the year .

FAST RISING ARTIST
Ojayywright
Dotman
Mayorkun
Meyer
Seph
Que Peller
Lady X
Frashezy

This is an album or single released physically or digitally within the year,and must feature two or more artistes.This category is 100% public decision through voting.

BEST COLLABORATION [AFRICA]
Fally Ipupa x Booba – Kinane [Congo]
Diamond Platnumz x Tiwa Savage – Fire [Tanzanie/Nig]
Davido x Nasty C – Coolest kid in Africa [Nig/SA]
Runtown x Sarkodie –Painkiller [Nig/Ghana]
C4 Pedro x Sautisol – Love again [Angola/Kenya]
Illbliss x Runtown – I can’t hear you [Nig]
Wizkid x Drake – Come Closer [Nig/ USA]
Phyno x Wande – Zamo Zamo [Nig]
Babe Wodumo x Mampinsta –Wololo [SA]

This is a voting category for the dancehall song of the year by a male or female artiste and must be a single ,EP or album released physically or digitally within the year

DANCEHALL ACT OF THE YEAR
Shatta Wale – Baby [GH]
Buffalo Souljah – [Zimbabwe]
Patoranking x wizkid – This kind love [Nig]
Timaya x Phyno x Olamide – Telli Person [Nig]
Stonebwoy- Come from far [GH]

This is a voting category open to a male or female artiste in africa with a voting percentage of (50% public decision and 50% panelist judgement).

AELA HIT SONG OF THE YEAR
DJ Xclusive x Timaya – Vibrate [Nigeria]
Toofan – Terre [Togo]
Davido – If [Nigeria]
Fally IPupa – Eloko Iyo [Congo]
Phyno x Wande – Zamo zamo
Mafikizolo – Love potion [SA]
Diamond Platumz x Tiwa savage – Fire [Tanzania]
Runtown – Mad over you [Nigeria]
Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni [SA]
Wande Coal – Iskaaba [Nigeria]

Best Music Video is a category of award dedicated and geared to celebrate creativity in the visual expression of the director of the music video. With a voting percentage of (50% public decision and 50% panelist judgement).

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Love Potion – Mafikizolo [ SA]
Tilapia – Mr.Eazi [Ghana]
Davido x Nasty C – Coolest kid in Africa [Nig/SA]
Victoria Kimani x Donald – Fade Away [Kenya/South Africa]
Simi – Joromi [NIG]
Ponmile – Reminisce [Nig]
Yemi Alade – Chraliee [Nig]
Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo [ Congo]

This is a voting category open to a male or female film director in africa with a voting percentage of (50% public decision and 50% panelist judgement).

AFRICAN BEST FILM DIRECTOR
Pascal Amanfo [GH]
Robert Peters [Nig]
Kofi Asamoah [GH]
Toca Macbaror [Nig]
Kemi Adetiba [Nig]
Janneh Mohammed [Sierra Leone]
Amartei Amar [ GH/USA]

This is a voting category for the funniest character in a comedy movie, Series ,short film or drama.

BEST ACT IN A COMEDY MOVIE, SERIES OR DRAMA (MALE & FEMALE)
Angela Okorie – We love to steal [NIg]
Toyin Abraham – Alakada [NIG]
Nala Dunker – House Help [Uganda]
Bismark Nii Odoi- Rosemary [GH]
Queen Nwokoye – House of Israel [Nig]
Basorge Tariah Jnr – Dogood [Nig]
Shaffy Bello – Hire a Man
Beverly Osu – Rosemary [NIG]
Umar Krupp – Mufty’s Dairy [GH]

Here are the nominees for Best movie producer.This is a non-voting category for the Movie producer of the year under this category.

MOVIE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Emirror Film Production – [GH]
Ifan Ifeanyi Michael – [Nig]
Daniel Edah -Deo Studios – [Ghana]
Zainab Sheriff- [SIERRA LEONE]
Iyabo Ojo- [Nig]
Biola Alabi [Nig]

This is a voting category for the best cinemas film in africa with a voting percentage of (50% public decision and 50% panelist judgement).

AFRICAN BEST CINEMAS FILM
Lotanna The Movie [NIG]
93 days [NIG]
10 Days in Sun City [NIG]
What goes around [KENYA]
The amendment [GH]
Wedding Party [NIG]
Banana island ghost [NIG]

Here are the outstanding nominees for Actor of the year award.This is a voting category open to an actor in a movie, Series or drama.

BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR (AFRICA)
Patrick Ndlovu [SA]
Femi Jacob [Nig]
John Dumelo [GH]
Alex Ekubo [Nig]
Eddie Watson [GH]
Yul Edochie [NIG]

Here are the outstanding nominees for the best Actress of the year.This is a voting category open to an actress in a movie, Series or drama

BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (AFRICA)
Joyce Skefu [GH]
Jackie Appiah [GH]
Adesua Etomi [Nig]
Omotola Jalade Ekehinde [Nig]
Nana Akua Addo [GH]
Zynell Zuh [GH]
Toyin Abraham [Nig]
Mercy Johnson [Nig]
Martha Ankomah [GH]

This is a voting category open to a fast rising actress in the motion picture industry ,must have played a lead role or supporting role in a movie, Series or drama

FAST RISING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Ella Mensa [GH]
Princess Shyngle [Gambia]
Tayo Sobola [NIG]
Regina Van-Helvert [GH]
Philipa Nahas [Sierra Leone]
Beverly Osu [Nig]
Xandy Kamel [GH]
Serwaa Opoku Addo [GH]
Nancy Isime [NIG]

This is a voting category open to a fast rising actor in the motion picture industry ,must have played a lead role or supporting role in a movie, Series or drama

FAST RISING ACTOR OF THE YEAR.
Godwin Namboh [GH]
Blossom Chukwujekwu [Nig]
Jose Tolbert [Liberia]
Abdul Lateef Adedimeji [Nig]
Atto Erick [GH]
Abayomi Alvin [NIG]
Biko Nyongesa [KENYA]

This is one of the most sort after category of the evening , personalities in this category are fashion slayers at any red carpet event. It is a 50% voting and 50% panelist judgement.

BEST RED CARPET DRESS & PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Pearl Thusi [SA]
Nana Akua Addo [GH]
Rukky Sanda [NIG]
Beverly Naya
Jackie Appiah [GH]
Lerato Kganyago
Funke Akindele [NIG]

This is a voting category of award for an outstanding nominee so deserving of the comedian of the year.

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
Anne Kansiime [Uganda]
Woli Arole [Nig]
MC Kapale [Uganda]
FunnyBone [Nig]
Kofi Adu [GH]
Kenny Blaq [Nig]

This is a voting category of a 50% public voting and 50% panelist judgement.These nominees across africa are outstanding fashion designers who has contributed to the development of the fashion industry in thier country and Africa.

FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Nuellafrik designs [NIG]
Sima Brew [ GH]
Scalo by Sell Medfuipe [SA]
SB Couture [NIG]
MXDN [Benin Republic]
Joan Anguni [Angola]
Toyin Lawani [NIG]
Duaba Serwaa [GH]
A1 Clothings [NIG]

This Television stations were critically nominated under strict process by the panelist, here are the entertainment stations of the year local and cable. It is a non voting category .

ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION OF THE YEAR
Joy Prime [GH]
Soundcity [Nig]
GH0ne TV [GH]
Ebonylife TV [Nig]
Ontv [Nig]
HipTV [Nig]

This radio stations across Africa were critically nominated under strict process by the panelist, here are the entertainment stations of the year local and cable. It is a non voting category

ENTERTAINMENT RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
Pluzz 89.9 FM [GH]
Naija 102.7 FM
Hitz 103.9 FM [GH]
Classic 97.3 FM
Live 91.9 FM [GH]
Brilla 88.9 FM
Wazobia 95.1 FM

BEST MODEL OF THE YEAR [MALE & FEMALE CATEGORY]
Bernard Effiong [Nig]
Toyin Oyeneye [Nig]
Marlon Pacheco [Angola]
Kwen Maye [SA]
Esther Araba Sey [GH]
Emmanuel Ikubese [NIG]
Ian Wordi [GH]

EMERGING MODEL OF THE YEAR [MALE & FEMALE CATEGORY]
Ben Breaker [Tanzania] male
Abigail Owen [NIG] female
Staniel Ferreira [Guinea-Bissau] male
Ibukun Sammy [NIG] female
Adam Mukasa Gashegu [ Uganda] male
Clinton Samuel [GH] male
Vannessa David [NIG] female

BLOG SITE / SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR
Gospelcrib.com
Pulseng.com
Justpromoters.com
Thenet.ng
lindaikeji
360nobs.com
iafricafashionza.com

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Charles Granville
Adekola Oluwatobi [TGC]
Deniel Edah
Bnaira
Investor BJ

loading...

Comments

comments

Yaw Sarpong

A creative writer, content creator, and digital media honcho