AMVCA 2018 Winners – See Full List


AMVCA 2018 winners Lydia Forson

AMVCA 2018 Winners

The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2018 winners have been announced at a star-studded ceremony held at the Eko Hotels and Suites.

This year’s event saw Ghana’s Adjetey Anang and Lydia Forson for their roles in Keteke and Isoken, respectively. Other winners were Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, Falz, Bisola Aiyeola, Shemu Joyah, Tunji Afolayan, andDennis Wanjohi.

The event which was held on Saturday, September 1, 2018 saw the red carpet being hosted by Sika Osei and Ebuka, while IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini took charge of the main event.

READ ALSO: A Play to be Held in Honour of Legendary Boxer Azumah Nelson

Check the full list of winners out!

Best Sound Editor
Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

Best Picture Editor
18 Hours – Mark Maina

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Short Film/Online Video
Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Best Documentary
The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Best Art Director
Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
Tatu – Evelle

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
Mansoor – Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
Bound – Lilian Afegbai

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Best Movie East Africa
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Best Movie West Africa
Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Best Movie Southern Africa
The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Trail Blazer Award
Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award
Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series
Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang

Best Supporting Actress
Lydia Forson – Isoken

Best Supporting Actor
Falz – New Money

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series
Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Best Actor in a Comedy
Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Adjetey Anang – Keteke

Best Director
Jade Osiberu – Isoken

Best Overall Movie
18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Source: Yaw Sarpong | GlammyNews.com

Comments

comments

glammynews

Latest Ghana Entertainment News, Ghana Celebrities, African Celebrities, Fashion, Travel, Lifestyle, Movies, Food, Events, Music, Dance and Opinions.